abode architects

Abode Privacy Policy

 

Welcome to Abode's privacy notice. We respect your privacy and this notice will inform you as to how we collect and use your personal data.

Contact details

Our full details are:

Abode Architects LLP

You may contact us in relation to data protection matters at: info@abode.org.uk

Postal address: The Forge, 5 Upper Church Lane, Farnham, Surrey, GU9 7GB

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

How and why we collect and process your personal data

We collect, use and store personal data about our potential, existing and past clients, staff and suppliers where we need to perform legitimate business activities such as entering into a contract with a client or complying with our legal or regulatory obligations.

We collect your data by direct interactions when you contact us to provide, or to quote for providing services to you, or for you to supply services to us.

We only collect, use and store your personal data to the extent the law allows us to. This includes where we need to provide a quote for providing services, perform the contract we are about to enter into with you, or where it is necessary for our legitimate interest (or in some circumstances those of a third party such as the local authority).

We may have to share your personal data with a limited number of third parties such as the local authority, consultants, or external suppliers for the performance of a contract to which you are a party. We do not sell or share your personal data with other organisations or use it for marketing purposes.

 

Types of data we collect, process and store

We collect, print and store personal data including your first name, last name, title, postal/billing and site address, email address, and telephone numbers.

For our staff we collect, use and store employment history, tax and pension information, National Insurance number, salary and benefits details.

We do not collect technical data about you via the use of cookies on our current website.

 

Data retention

We retain your personal data for as long as necessary for the particular project we are involved with. This is typically at least six years following the completion of our appointment on your project but can be longer to meet the requirements of our professional indemnity insurance policy. Information we receive from potential clients is retained for one year.

 

 

 

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:-

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with the law. We may not always be able to comply with your request for specific legal reasons and we will let you know at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios, for example if you want us to establish the data's accuracy or you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, like to have the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.


Tel: 01252 820030    The Forge, 5 Upper Church Lane, Farnham RIBA.gifPrivacy Policy